Tags:
Question ID: 31263
0
0

Assalaammualaikum respected Mufti
Is soy sauce halaal? Some variants have trace amounts of alcohol in them that is formed during the brewing process (it is not added later). Since this alcohol is not derived from dates or grapes (usually soy beans, wheat or barley are used), and it is not used as an intoxicant, is it permissible to consume these sauces?
Particularly the Kikkoman brand discloses that it contains 5% alcohol content. Other brands do not list alcohol on the ingredients list.

Marked as spam
Asked on November 16, 2012 11:48 am
2 views
0
Private answer
That alcohol is not intoxicant in nature. Synthetic.
Marked as spam
Answered on November 16, 2012 11:48 am