Question ID: 24137
0
0

Bismihi Ta’ala
Respected Mufti Saheb
Assalaamu Alaikum Wa Rahmatullahi Wa Barakaatuh
Hoping this email reaches you in the best of conditions physically
and spiritually.
I am a student of deen doing some research and wish to get Mufti Sahebs Fatwa on the following:
1. I understand that gelatin derived from swine/pig is Haraam in all cases. Is this correct?
2. Is Gelatine from other animals (besides pig) which are not slaughtered Islaamically Halaal or Haraa?
Requesting Mufti Sahebs Dua and awaiting
Hazrats Reply.
Jazaakallah
Wasalaamu Alaikum
Warahmatullahi
Wabarakatuh

Marked as spam
Asked on May 20, 2011 12:53 pm
14 views
0
Private answer
1) Yes
2) Halaal, provided 'tabdeel - e- mahiyat' takes place
Marked as spam
Answered on May 20, 2011 12:53 pm