« Back to Previous Page
Question ID: 24101
0
0

Asalaamualaikum
In the process of rendering cocao into chocolate, a fermentation process occurs where, if I’m not mistaken, “alcohol” is produces and then after a few more procedures chocolate is made. Is chocolate still halaal in light of this?
Also, is white grape vinegar halal? A fermentation process occurs here too, so is this not too close to the production of wine?
Thank you for your time.

Marked as spam
Asked on June 10, 2011 3:11 pm
10 views
0
Private answer
Yes
Yes
Marked as spam
Answered on June 10, 2011 3:11 pm
« Back to Previous Page