Question ID: 26530
0
0

Assalamualaykum

1-Could you please explain the following decision regarding bovine gelatine by Senior Hanafi Scholars,according to my understanding bovine gelatine from non Islamic slaughtered animals are halal?

http://www.ifa-india.org/index.php?do=home&pageid=medical6

2-Is the ruling of bovine gelatine from haram(non Zabiha)animals similar to the ruling of Prawns,if some ulama and scientist don’t agree with it being fish in regards to Prawns and tabdeel mahiyat in regards to gelatine, then its cautios not to eat it but if some one would eat prawns or eat food which contains gelatine made from non zabiha bovine animals then it will be halal and permissible to consume?

3-People who eat food,sweets etc which contains gelatine from non Zabiha animals,because they say they follow the ruling of the Ulama and scientist who say tabdeel mahiyat takes place would that be halal and permissible?

Marked as spam
Asked on May 24, 2013 12:19 pm
30 views
0
Private answer

1) This is also our view.
2) Yes
3) Yes
Marked as spam
Answered on May 24, 2013 12:19 pm